kamarvo

Which cameras hold their value

52 cameras: the share of the launch price they sell for used, by years since release. The typical one loses about 10% a year.

CamerasLenses
Default
All types
All sensors
Any launch price
0%20%40%60%80%100%120%05101520Years since releaseWorth more than newLaunch priceCanon EOS 250D · 58% of the launch price after 7.5 years · used €378, launch price €649 (researched)Canon EOS 5D Mark II · 10% of the launch price after 17.9 years · used €289, launch price €2,921Canon EOS 5D Mark III · 13% of the launch price after 13.6 years · used €499, launch price €3,787Canon EOS 5D Mark IV · 24% of the launch price after 10.1 years · used €922, launch price €3,787Canon EOS 600D · 15% of the launch price after 15.6 years · used €132, launch price €866 (researched)Canon EOS 6D · 15% of the launch price after 13.9 years · used €337, launch price €2,272Canon EOS 6D Mark II · 29% of the launch price after 9.2 years · used €636, launch price €2,163Canon EOS 77D · 39% of the launch price after 9.5 years · used €377, launch price €974Canon EOS 7D · 10% of the launch price after 17.8 years · used €177, launch price €1,839Canon EOS 7D Mark II · 24% of the launch price after 11.9 years · used €459, launch price €1,947Canon EOS 90D · 60% of the launch price after 7.1 years · used €772, launch price €1,298Canon EOS R · 30% of the launch price after 8.0 years · used €756, launch price €2,488Canon EOS R5 · 47% of the launch price after 6.4 years · used €1,975, launch price €4,219Canon EOS R6 · 37% of the launch price after 6.2 years · used €997, launch price €2,704Canon EOS R6 Mark II · 60% of the launch price after 3.9 years · used €1,621, launch price €2,704Canon EOS R7 · 60% of the launch price after 4.3 years · used €1,041, launch price €1,730Canon EOS RP · 37% of the launch price after 7.7 years · used €514, launch price €1,406Canon PowerShot SX730 HS · 105% of the launch price after 9.5 years · used €455, launch price €433 (researched)Fujifilm X-T2 · 32% of the launch price after 10.1 years · used €556, launch price €1,730 (researched)Fujifilm X-T30 III · 71% of the launch price after 1.0 years · used €771, launch price €1,081Fujifilm X-T4 · 48% of the launch price after 6.5 years · used €892, launch price €1,840Fujifilm X-T5 · 66% of the launch price after 3.9 years · used €1,434, launch price €2,164Fujifilm X100VI · 84% of the launch price after 2.6 years · used €1,631, launch price €1,948Nikon D3200 · 20% of the launch price after 12.5 years · used €151, launch price €757Nikon D500 · 35% of the launch price after 10.8 years · used €761, launch price €2,164Nikon D5100 · 17% of the launch price after 15.5 years · used €144, launch price €866 (researched)Nikon D5300 · 29% of the launch price after 13.0 years · used €287, launch price €984Nikon D610 · 19% of the launch price after 13.0 years · used €403, launch price €2,164 (researched)Nikon D700 · 10% of the launch price after 18.3 years · used €324, launch price €3,247Nikon D7000 · 15% of the launch price after 16.0 years · used €194, launch price €1,299 (researched)Nikon D7200 · 32% of the launch price after 11.6 years · used €420, launch price €1,298Nikon D750 · 24% of the launch price after 12.1 years · used €595, launch price €2,489Nikon D810 · 21% of the launch price after 12.3 years · used €763, launch price €3,571Nikon D850 · 41% of the launch price after 9.1 years · used €1,478, launch price €3,571Nikon Z f · 73% of the launch price after 3.0 years · used €1,574, launch price €2,164 (researched)Nikon Z50 II · 79% of the launch price after 1.9 years · used €830, launch price €1,045Nikon Z6 II · 49% of the launch price after 5.9 years · used €1,055, launch price €2,164 (researched)Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 IIX · 56% of the launch price after 3.4 years · used €1,341, launch price €2,381 (researched)Panasonic Lumix FZ82D · 64% of the launch price after 2.2 years · used €334, launch price €518 (researched)Panasonic Lumix GH5 · 24% of the launch price after 9.6 years · used €512, launch price €2,164Sony A6400 · 67% of the launch price after 7.7 years · used €652, launch price €973Sony A6700 · 76% of the launch price after 3.3 years · used €1,143, launch price €1,514Sony A7 II · 26% of the launch price after 11.8 years · used €474, launch price €1,840 (researched)Sony A7 III · 40% of the launch price after 8.5 years · used €874, launch price €2,164Sony A7 IV · 59% of the launch price after 5.0 years · used €1,599, launch price €2,704Sony A7R II · 22% of the launch price after 11.2 years · used €761, launch price €3,463 (researched)Sony A7R V · 62% of the launch price after 4.0 years · used €2,634, launch price €4,221Sony RX10 IV · 76% of the launch price after 9.0 years · used €1,395, launch price €1,840 (researched)Sony RX100 III · 59% of the launch price after 12.3 years · used €508, launch price €866 (researched)Sony RX100 VI · 67% of the launch price after 8.2 years · used €866, launch price €1,299 (researched)Sony ZV-1 · 60% of the launch price after 6.3 years · used €485, launch price €812 (researched)Sony A7C · 52% of the launch price after 6.0 years · used €1,022, launch price €1,948 (researched)A7CSX730 HSRX100 IIIRX10 IV5D III7DRX100 VI6D5D IIGH5A6400D7005D IVEOS RA7R IIR6D610250D6D II600D90DD7000X-T30 IIIDC-S5 IIXRPFZ82DD750ZV-1D5300X100VID7200D500Z6 IIR6 IID850R5A6700X-T277DR7X-T4X-T5Z50 IIZ fA7 IIITypical: −10% a year
CanonFujifilmNikonPanasonicSonyMiddle half of all cameras
ModelYearsLaunch priceUsed nowKeptvs typical
Sony A7C6.0€1,948*€1,02252%×1.00
Canon PowerShot SX730 HS9.5€433*€455105%×2.86
Sony RX100 III12.3€866*€50859%×2.14
Sony RX10 IV9.0€1,840*€1,39576%×1.96
Sony RX100 VI8.2€1,299*€86667%×1.60
Sony A64007.7€973€65267%×1.52
Canon EOS 250D7.5€649*€37858%×1.29
Canon EOS 90D7.1€1,298€77260%×1.27
Sony ZV-16.3€812*€48560%×1.17
Nikon D530013.0€984€28729%×1.14
Fujifilm X100VI2.6€1,948€1,63184%×1.12
Nikon D720011.6€1,298€42032%×1.10
Nikon D50010.8€2,164€76135%×1.09
Nikon D8509.1€3,571€1,47841%×1.09
Sony A67003.3€1,514€1,14376%×1.08
Canon EOS 77D9.5€974€37739%×1.06
Fujifilm X-T53.9€2,164€1,43466%×1.02
Nikon Z f3.0€2,164*€1,57473%×1.01
Sony A7 IV5.0€2,704€1,59959%×1.01
Sony A7 III8.5€2,164€87440%×0.99
Nikon Z50 II1.9€1,045€83079%×0.99
Fujifilm X-T46.5€1,840€89248%×0.97
Sony A7R V4.0€4,221€2,63462%×0.97
Canon EOS R74.3€1,730€1,04160%×0.96
Fujifilm X-T210.1€1,730*€55632%×0.93
Canon EOS R56.4€4,219€1,97547%×0.92
Canon EOS R6 Mark II3.9€2,704€1,62160%×0.92
Nikon Z6 II5.9€2,164*€1,05549%×0.92
Sony A7 II11.8€1,840*€47426%×0.89
Nikon D75012.1€2,489€59524%×0.85
Nikon D510015.5€866*€14417%×0.84
Panasonic Lumix FZ82D2.2€518*€33464%×0.83
Canon EOS 7D Mark II11.9€1,947€45924%×0.83
Canon EOS RP7.7€1,406€51437%×0.82
Panasonic Lumix DC-S5 IIX3.4€2,381*€1,34156%×0.82
Fujifilm X-T30 III1.0€1,081€77171%×0.80
Nikon D700016.0€1,299*€19415%×0.80
Canon EOS 600D15.6€866*€13215%×0.78
Canon EOS 6D Mark II9.2€2,163€63629%×0.78
Nikon D81012.3€3,571€76321%×0.78
Nikon D320012.5€757€15120%×0.74
Nikon D61013.0€2,164*€40319%×0.73
Canon EOS R66.2€2,704€99737%×0.71
Sony A7R II11.2€3,463*€76122%×0.71
Canon EOS R8.0€2,488€75630%×0.71
Canon EOS 5D Mark IV10.1€3,787€92224%×0.71
Nikon D70018.3€3,247€32410%×0.67
Panasonic Lumix GH59.6€2,164€51224%×0.65
Canon EOS 5D Mark II17.9€2,921€28910%×0.65
Canon EOS 6D13.9€2,272€33715%×0.64
Canon EOS 7D17.8€1,839€17710%×0.62
Canon EOS 5D Mark III13.6€3,787€49913%×0.55

Best used cameras and lenses by budget →