kamarvo

Which cameras hold their value

33 cameras: the share of the launch price they sell for used, by years since release. The typical one loses about 10% a year.

CamerasLenses
Default
All types
All sensors
Any launch price
Panasonic Lumix GH4×Show only these
0%20%40%60%80%100%120%140%05101520Years since releaseWorth more than newLaunch priceCanon EOS 5D Mark III · 13% of the launch price after 13.6 years · used €498, launch price €3,784Canon EOS 5D Mark IV · 24% of the launch price after 10.1 years · used €925, launch price €3,784Canon EOS 6D Mark II · 29% of the launch price after 9.2 years · used €634, launch price €2,162Canon EOS 77D · 39% of the launch price after 9.5 years · used €378, launch price €973Canon EOS 7D · 10% of the launch price after 17.8 years · used €175, launch price €1,837Canon EOS 7D Mark II · 24% of the launch price after 12.0 years · used €459, launch price €1,946Canon EOS R · 30% of the launch price after 8.0 years · used €756, launch price €2,486Canon EOS R5 · 47% of the launch price after 6.4 years · used €1,978, launch price €4,217Canon EOS R6 Mark II · 60% of the launch price after 3.9 years · used €1,622, launch price €2,703Canon EOS R7 · 60% of the launch price after 4.3 years · used €1,037, launch price €1,729Canon EOS RP · 37% of the launch price after 7.7 years · used €517, launch price €1,405Canon PowerShot G7X · 93% of the launch price after 12.0 years · used €703, launch price €757 (researched)Canon PowerShot G7X Mark II · 113% of the launch price after 10.4 years · used €859, launch price €757 (researched)Canon PowerShot SX740 HS · 114% of the launch price after 8.2 years · used €494, launch price €433 (researched)Fujifilm X100V · 97% of the launch price after 6.7 years · used €1,474, launch price €1,513 (researched)Fujifilm X100VI · 84% of the launch price after 2.6 years · used €1,631, launch price €1,947Leica Q2 · 66% of the launch price after 7.6 years · used €3,547, launch price €5,402 (researched)Nikon D500 · 35% of the launch price after 10.8 years · used €756, launch price €2,163Nikon D750 · 24% of the launch price after 12.1 years · used €592, launch price €2,487Nikon D850 · 41% of the launch price after 9.1 years · used €1,477, launch price €3,569Nikon Z6 II · 49% of the launch price after 5.9 years · used €1,056, launch price €2,163 (researched)Panasonic Lumix GH4 · 16% of the launch price after 12.5 years · used €286, launch price €1,839Panasonic Lumix LX100 II · 80% of the launch price after 8.1 years · used €861, launch price €1,080Panasonic Lumix TZ95 · 108% of the launch price after 7.5 years · used €525, launch price €487 (researched)Ricoh GR III · 102% of the launch price after 7.6 years · used €995, launch price €973 (researched)Sony A6400 · 67% of the launch price after 7.7 years · used €652, launch price €972Sony A7 · 20% of the launch price after 12.8 years · used €369, launch price €1,839 (researched)Sony A7 II · 26% of the launch price after 11.8 years · used €474, launch price €1,839 (researched)Sony A7 III · 41% of the launch price after 8.5 years · used €879, launch price €2,163Sony A7 IV · 59% of the launch price after 5.0 years · used €1,599, launch price €2,703Sony A7C · 53% of the launch price after 6.0 years · used €1,024, launch price €1,947 (researched)Sony A7R V · 62% of the launch price after 4.0 years · used €2,631, launch price €4,218Sony RX100 · 62% of the launch price after 14.2 years · used €433, launch price €703 (researched)5D III5D IV6D II77D7D7D IIEOS RR5R6 IIR7RPG7XG7X IISX740 HSX100VX100VIQ2D500D750D850Z6 IIGH4LX100 IITZ95GR IIIA6400A7A7 IIA7 IIIA7 IVA7CA7R VRX100Typical: −10% a year
CanonFujifilmLeicaNikonPanasonicRicohSonyMiddle half of all cameras
ModelYearsLaunch priceUsed nowKeptvs typical
Canon PowerShot G7X Mark II10.4€757*€859113%×3.23
Canon PowerShot G7X12.0€757*€70393%×3.12
Sony RX10014.2€703*€43362%×2.62
Canon PowerShot SX740 HS8.2€433*€494114%×2.57
Panasonic Lumix TZ957.5€487*€525108%×2.27
Ricoh GR III7.6€973*€995102%×2.17
Fujifilm X100V6.7€1,513*€1,47497%×1.88
Panasonic Lumix LX100 II8.1€1,080€86180%×1.78
Sony A64007.7€972€65267%×1.44
Leica Q27.6€5,402*€3,54766%×1.39
Fujifilm X100VI2.6€1,947€1,63184%×1.06
Nikon D50010.8€2,163€75635%×1.04
Nikon D8509.1€3,569€1,47741%×1.03
Canon EOS 77D9.5€973€37839%×1.01
Sony A7 IV5.0€2,703€1,59959%×0.96
Sony A7 III8.5€2,163€87941%×0.95
Sony A7C6.0€1,947*€1,02453%×0.94
Sony A7R V4.0€4,218€2,63162%×0.91
Canon EOS R74.3€1,729€1,03760%×0.90
Canon EOS R56.4€4,217€1,97847%×0.88
Canon EOS R6 Mark II3.9€2,703€1,62260%×0.87
Nikon Z6 II5.9€2,163*€1,05649%×0.87
Sony A7 II11.8€1,839*€47426%×0.85
Nikon D75012.1€2,487€59224%×0.81
Canon EOS 7D Mark II12.0€1,946€45924%×0.79
Canon EOS RP7.7€1,405€51737%×0.79
Canon EOS 6D Mark II9.2€2,162€63429%×0.74
Sony A712.8€1,839*€36920%×0.74
Canon EOS R8.0€2,486€75630%×0.67
Canon EOS 5D Mark IV10.1€3,784€92524%×0.67
Canon EOS 7D17.8€1,837€17510%×0.59
Panasonic Lumix GH412.5€1,839€28616%×0.55
Canon EOS 5D Mark III13.6€3,784€49813%×0.52

Best used cameras and lenses by budget →