kamarvo

Which cameras hold their value

32 cameras: the share of the launch price they sell for used, by years since release. The typical one loses about 10% a year.

CamerasLenses
Default
All types
All sensors
Any launch price
Canon PowerShot SX740 HS×Show only these
0%20%40%60%80%100%120%140%05101520Years since releaseWorth more than newLaunch priceCanon EOS 5D Mark II · 10% of the launch price after 18.0 years · used €288, launch price €2,914Canon EOS 5D Mark III · 13% of the launch price after 13.6 years · used €495, launch price €3,777Canon EOS 5D Mark IV · 24% of the launch price after 10.1 years · used €925, launch price €3,777Canon EOS 6D Mark II · 29% of the launch price after 9.2 years · used €635, launch price €2,158Canon EOS 77D · 39% of the launch price after 9.5 years · used €378, launch price €972Canon EOS 7D Mark II · 23% of the launch price after 12.0 years · used €456, launch price €1,942Canon EOS R · 31% of the launch price after 8.0 years · used €764, launch price €2,482Canon EOS R5 · 47% of the launch price after 6.4 years · used €1,980, launch price €4,209Canon EOS R6 Mark II · 60% of the launch price after 4.0 years · used €1,623, launch price €2,698Canon EOS R7 · 60% of the launch price after 4.3 years · used €1,043, launch price €1,726Canon EOS RP · 37% of the launch price after 7.7 years · used €515, launch price €1,402Canon PowerShot G7X · 93% of the launch price after 12.0 years · used €703, launch price €756 (researched)Canon PowerShot G7X Mark II · 112% of the launch price after 10.4 years · used €848, launch price €756 (researched)Canon PowerShot SX740 HS · 114% of the launch price after 8.2 years · used €494, launch price €432 (researched)Fujifilm X100V · 98% of the launch price after 6.7 years · used €1,474, launch price €1,510 (researched)Fujifilm X100VI · 84% of the launch price after 2.7 years · used €1,630, launch price €1,943Leica Q2 · 66% of the launch price after 7.6 years · used €3,550, launch price €5,393 (researched)Nikon D7000 · 15% of the launch price after 16.0 years · used €194, launch price €1,295 (researched)Nikon D750 · 24% of the launch price after 12.1 years · used €591, launch price €2,483Nikon D850 · 41% of the launch price after 9.1 years · used €1,470, launch price €3,563Nikon Z6 II · 49% of the launch price after 5.9 years · used €1,066, launch price €2,159 (researched)Panasonic Lumix LX100 II · 80% of the launch price after 8.1 years · used €866, launch price €1,079Panasonic Lumix TZ95 · 108% of the launch price after 7.5 years · used €525, launch price €486 (researched)Ricoh GR III · 104% of the launch price after 7.6 years · used €1,013, launch price €972 (researched)Sony A6400 · 67% of the launch price after 7.7 years · used €653, launch price €971Sony A7 · 20% of the launch price after 12.8 years · used €370, launch price €1,835 (researched)Sony A7 II · 26% of the launch price after 11.8 years · used €473, launch price €1,835 (researched)Sony A7 III · 41% of the launch price after 8.5 years · used €879, launch price €2,159Sony A7 IV · 59% of the launch price after 5.0 years · used €1,599, launch price €2,698Sony A7C · 54% of the launch price after 6.0 years · used €1,045, launch price €1,943 (researched)Sony A7R V · 63% of the launch price after 4.0 years · used €2,654, launch price €4,210Sony RX100 · 61% of the launch price after 14.3 years · used €431, launch price €702 (researched)5D II5D III5D IV6D II77D7D IIEOS RR5R6 IIR7RPG7XG7X IISX740 HSX100VX100VIQ2D7000D750D850Z6 IILX100 IITZ95GR IIIA6400A7A7 IIA7 IIIA7 IVA7CA7R VRX100Typical: −10% a year
CanonFujifilmLeicaNikonPanasonicRicohSonyMiddle half of all cameras
ModelYearsLaunch priceUsed nowKeptvs typical
Canon PowerShot G7X Mark II10.4€756*€848112%×3.19
Canon PowerShot G7X12.0€756*€70393%×3.12
Sony RX10014.3€702*€43161%×2.60
Canon PowerShot SX740 HS8.2€432*€494114%×2.57
Panasonic Lumix TZ957.5€486*€525108%×2.26
Ricoh GR III7.6€972*€1,013104%×2.20
Fujifilm X100V6.7€1,510*€1,47498%×1.87
Panasonic Lumix LX100 II8.1€1,079€86680%×1.79
Sony A64007.7€971€65367%×1.44
Leica Q27.6€5,393*€3,55066%×1.39
Fujifilm X100VI2.7€1,943€1,63084%×1.06
Nikon D8509.1€3,563€1,47041%×1.02
Canon EOS 77D9.5€972€37839%×1.01
Sony A7C6.0€1,943*€1,04554%×0.96
Sony A7 IV5.0€2,698€1,59959%×0.95
Sony A7 III8.5€2,159€87941%×0.95
Sony A7R V4.0€4,210€2,65463%×0.92
Canon EOS R74.3€1,726€1,04360%×0.90
Nikon Z6 II5.9€2,159*€1,06649%×0.87
Canon EOS R56.4€4,209€1,98047%×0.87
Canon EOS R6 Mark II4.0€2,698€1,62360%×0.87
Sony A7 II11.8€1,835*€47326%×0.85
Nikon D75012.1€2,483€59124%×0.81
Canon EOS 7D Mark II12.0€1,942€45623%×0.78
Canon EOS RP7.7€1,402€51537%×0.78
Nikon D700016.0€1,295*€19415%×0.76
Sony A712.8€1,835*€37020%×0.74
Canon EOS 6D Mark II9.2€2,158€63529%×0.74
Canon EOS R8.0€2,482€76431%×0.68
Canon EOS 5D Mark IV10.1€3,777€92524%×0.67
Canon EOS 5D Mark II18.0€2,914€28810%×0.62
Canon EOS 5D Mark III13.6€3,777€49513%×0.52

Best used cameras and lenses by budget →